Description

Friends of Cardigan Bay were an active conservation group based in Aberystwyth, and formed in 1989. For full details of the history, aims, and activities of the organisation, please see our Friends of Cardigan Bay Collection. Here, we share images of photo ID surveys Friends of Cardigan Bay undertook alongside Greenpeace, in the summer of 1989. Description: 1) Photo ID with Greenpeace, on their first visit to Aberystwyth. Possibly summer 1989. From left to right: ?, Nick Hughes (skipper of Morlo), ? (Greenpeace volunteer?), ? (Greenpeace volunteer or possibly Carol Fielding), Mick Baines. 2) Greenpeace Photo ID trip from Aberystwyth. Possibly summer 1989. From left to right: Possibly Carol Fielding, Mick Baines, 2 x Greenpeace volunteers; Top: Dave Elliott.