Description

Letter from the Air Ministry informing John Martin's parents that he was missing in action. It is dated February 8th, 1944.

[Transcription: Gerrard 9234. P. 413275/5/44/P.4.A.2.B. Casualty Branch, 77 Oxford Street, W.1. 8 February, 1944. Sir, I am commanded by the Air Council to express to you their great regret on learning that your son, Sergeant Ernest John Martin, Royal Air Force, is missing as the result of air operations on the night of 30th/31st January, 1944, when a Lancaster aircraft in which he was flying as wireless-operator set out to bomb Berlin and was not heard from again. This does not necessarily mean that he is killed or wounded, and if he is a prisoner of war he should be able to communicate with you in due course. Meanwhile, enquiries are being made through the International Red Cross Committee and as soon as any definitive news is received you will be at once informed. If any information regarding your son is received by you from any source you are requested to be kind enough to communicate it immediately to the Air Ministry. The Air Council desire me to convey to you their sympathy in your present anxiety. I am, Sir, Your obedient Servant, (signature) Charles Evans. H. Martin, Esq. Sunnyside, Drakes Row, Eaton Socon, St. Neots, Hunts.]