Description

Georgia Ruth Williams singing ‘Crows Nest Pass‘, a piece commissioned by the National Library of Wales as part of the Unlocking Our Sound Heritage Project. The work was inspired by the Glenys James oral history interviews.

The National Library of Wales is one of 10 Network Audio Preservation Centres that have been established across the UK to work with the British Library on the Unlocking Our Sound Heritage project. The project funded by the National Lottery Heritage Fund, aims to preserve half a million rare and at risk sound recordings, improve access to the sounds, and deliver a programme of learning and outreach activities.