Description

The river Rheidol runs for approximately 28 miles, rising on Plynlimon to meet the sea in Aberystwyth. In negotiation with the land, its behaviour, its pace, its shape is formed and as the water flows, human activity intervenes. Its colour and composition is tainted, it’s flow interrupted, it’s path re-directed.
This piece portrays the river at five locations along its coastal plain. A photographic slideshow accompanied by a semi-improvised score for solo guitar, recorded in response to the images and the recorded voice of the river. This is overlaid with a collage of interviews from various characters, each with a unique perspective on the landscape, and interspersed with poetry relating to the Rheidol. These geographical, biological, technological and cultural histories of the Rheidol are bound together. They share a common source, a common composition and ultimately a common destination. Although they are one, each plays out over varying timescales.