Description

1944 WLNU to UNA Wales Organisational Transition survey and proposals, by newly appointed General Secretary William Arnold (dated Jan 12 1944).

The WLNU had been one of Wales' biggest membership organisations of the interwar era, focused on peace building and global cooperation. The outbreak of World War 2 had shattered the peace movement, with WLNU's campaigns and newly opened Temple of Peace in Cardiff 'suspended' through the war, and many WLNU staff released to national service. However, in 1943 a new General Secretary was appointed, William Arnold, in anticipation of post-war reconstruction of Wales, the world, and the peace movement itself. He started his role with meetings and a survey of local WLNU groups and activists, and drew together this report for the WLNU Trustees with recommendations for rebuilding Wales' peace movement after the war, to support the newly emerging United Nations Organisation (UNO).