Description

Sara Vicari, PhD, is a socio-economic researcher, qualitative and participatory methods expert, passionate about co-operatives and their role in sustainable human development. She has built her expertise working with primary cooperatives, apex organizations, international institutions and academia. In 2019, together with Andrea Mancori, videomaker, they founded aroundtheworld.coop, and in partnership with the International Cooperative Alliance, they travelled across the five continents documenting and telling stories of innovative co-operatives. All the videos are available here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCcKPCevcxi1rcZYics0u6-g.

Since 2019, Sara has also been a Postdoc Research fellow at the Department of Economics of Roma Tre University in Rome, Italy. Among her passions, Sara loves writing. “Tana Libera Tutte!” is her first novel that is about sisterhood, empathy and collective action (in Italian - edited by Doithuman).

Follow us on twitter @CoopsWales

Check out our website and fb page.