Description

1950s educational poster "Will they Live in Peace?" - produced by the Bureau of Current Affairs as their Map Review no. 100, distributed through the United Nations Association (UNA - predecessor to todays WCIA, Welsh Centre for International Affairs), one of a series held in the collections of Wales' Temple of Peace & Health. Dated February 25 1950.

The Bureau of Current Affairs was set up to during World War 2 to educate and motivate servicepeople and communities on the 'ideals they were fighting for'. The map reviews on a wide range of global topics were distributed to schools and services bases globally, and were not only consiedered a morale booster - but were blamed by Churchill for the rise in 'socialist ideas and support' that was reflected in 1945's Labour election victory. When the Conservatives returned to office in 1951, Churchill promptly disbanded the Bureau of Current Affairs and had their publication stocks destroyed.

A full set however remains among the collections of Wales' Temple of Peace & Health - and very beautiful posters they are too, beautifully illustrated and highly informative.