Introduction:
A great source of information for old stories of the village are the old newspaper archives. I found this particular story in The Aberdare Leader from 14th April 1914. It concerns a trip that was planned by the members of the Cork Club in the village to Birmingham. They took along a number of village youngsters with them, and also invited some friends along as well. The source of the story of the trip is unknown as it was written under the pseudonym "Invited". I wonder if any of your family went along, there are a few names mentioned in the article.
Just two months later Archduke Franz Ferdinand and his wife were assassinated in Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina by the student and political activist Gavrilo Princip. This led to Great Britain declaring war on Germany on the 4th August 1914, just under four months after the Cork Club trip to Birmingham. I can't help wondering if the people on the trip realised how their lives were about to be turned up side down with the horrors of the war that was about to unfold.You can access for free the historical newspapers held by The National Library of Wales, I have included a link below under References and Resources. You can also at a cost access The British Newspaper Archive which has hundreds of Newspaper sites in its archive, again I have included a link below if you want to join up.
Visit to Birmingham
Translation of Carn Moesau:
Carn Moesau (Pile of Morals or Manners). The sentence refers to the moon reflecting on the village over Graig y Llyn mountain first thing in the morning.
I am not aware where the name Carn Moesau first originated and it is not shown on any maps.It is similar to Talcan y Byd, (Forehead of the World) it's just a local name for Craig y Llyn.
Poem Translation:
"My chicken is a pretty chicken,Red, and White, and Yellow and Black,Went to the tree to lay an egg,Lifted its tail and off she went."
Translation of Pat talking to Twm:
"Well [ar fencos i], Twm, said Pat, I have regretted a hundred times that I moved from here. Do you see the house there with the loft above the door? That is where I lived".Pat ?