Description

This cine film was taken by a Glynneath gentleman by the name of Gordon Lebon. The film is of the Cwmgwrach Minorities Jazz Band competition that took place in 1981 on the Cwmgwrach School field. Taking part in the competition are the Wyrley Bird Paraders from Great Wyrley, Cannock, Staffordshire, the Royal Rushells from Rushall, Walsall, West Midlands, and two local bands from Swansea namely the Bonymaen Troubadours from Bonymaen and Talycopa from Llansamlet. The cine film is in the keeping of Glyn Davies, the cine film was digitised by Saturn Films 1969 (David John Sack) and the video created by myself, Roy Bowen.