Description

The frieze was created for the first Picton monument, designed by John Nash, and completed in 1828. The frieze is the work of E. H. Bailey. This section shows the death of General Picton at Waterloo in 1815. Picton is seen falling from his horse into the arms of a soldier of the Highland Division. General Sir Thomas Picton was born at Poyston, Pembrokeshire in 1754. Commissioned into the army in 1771, he became Governor of Trinidad in 1796. Picton made his reputation as an able commander during the Spanish Peninsular Campaign, under Wellington. Following the defeat of Napoleon's Army in 1814 he returned to Iscoed, Ferryside, Carmarthenshire, only to be recalled to the colours on Napoleon's escape from Elba. Although Picton had been wounded two days previously at Quatre Bras he remained in command of his men at the Battle of Waterloo, 18 June 1815. He was killed leading his men against an enemy assault.