Description

Memorial to Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, prince of Gwynedd, also known as Llewelyn the Last or Llywelyn Ein Llyw Olaf, who was killed supposedly near this spot in December 1282 at the time of the battle of Irfon (or Orewin) Bridge, at Builth Wells, some 3km to the east. The spot where Llywelyn fell was marked in 1902 by a stone obelisk, but this was replaced in 1956 by a block of granite (from Trefor Quarry in Llywelyn's native Caernarfonshire) embedded in a plinth set on a low mound.

The battle of Irfon Bridge between the forces of Llywelyn ap Gruffudd, prince of Gwynedd and Edward I forces near Builth was a decisive engagement determining the direction of the history of medieval Wales. Its importance comes from the fact that at the end of the battle, Llywelyn was dead and with it the possibility, at that date, of an independent Wales. Thus the event appears in nearly all the contemporary Welsh and Latin chronicles as well as correspondence between the king, royal officials and churchmen. These accounts do however conflict and thus there is no clear narrative of the event.