Description

Jeremy Miles, Lab-Co-op MS spoke to the connection between Co-operatives, Community, Cynefin & the Curriculum with pupils reaching their full potential being at the heart of the new curriculum. Welsh historical figures, like Owen can encourage reflection on the impact of innovation, technology, people, the environment, changes in the workforce & communities and the impact they can have within their local, national & global communities. Each of which are key components within humanities, & the wider curriculum, with emphasis given to chronology and broader concepts that have shaped society. Cynefin should be something to unite and inspire us and encourage schools to use rich contexts to help explore through participation in a wide range of issues requiring discussion and practical social action. Owen reminds us that through co-operation & understanding we can achieve that sense of belonging that leads to a fairer society enabling us to look forward to the future.

Follow us on twitter @CoopsWales

Check out our website and fb page.