Description

During the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries archery was an exclusive sport whose appeal was rooted in its historic and rural associations and the opportunities that it provided for socializing and flirtation.
The Royal British Bowmen toured around the north Wales country houses of its members, complete with its own marquee and servants. Members marched on to the shooting ground, complete with flags and banners, to the accompaniment of specially composed music and a salute of 21 guns. Yet the Royal British Bowmen actually regarded its shooting more seriously than most and took steps to limit the excessiveness and expense of the festivity. Its rules placed time limits on meals in order ensure sobriety and specified that the dinners after shootsshould only consist of cold meats.