Description

WCIA, the Welsh Centre for International Affairs, was founded and opened from 11 October 1973 at Wales' Temple of Peace & Health in Cardiff, after a 5 year public campaign inspired by the UN's 25th Anniversary (marked in 1970). The UN25 Committee - which became WCIA"s 'Standing Conference' from 1973 - brought together a wide range of Welsh Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) who wanted to create in WCIA a body that would give them a voice on global issues and interests, and coordinate programmes of work that enabled their members to engage with international affairs.

This memo outlines the staff roles that were established from 1973 to serve those interests and programmes, and how they were envisaged to function in relation to WCIA members and the wider Welsh public. Uncovered from the Temple Archives in March 2023, it is historically interesting in shedding light on the origins of much of the contents of the Temple Library, which would have been generated by the Information Officer role (which has not existing within memory of present staff and alumni) - with an accompanying memo outlining creation of a 'UN Information Centre'. It is not (yet) known how many years this operated for, but over Spring 2023 WCUA volunteer will be exploring this 'hidden history' to find out more.