Description

Front cover of a booklet of the Conservative Tontine Club: Sick Pay and Yearly Dividing, listing the members of the Officers and Committee. The booklet is No. 55 and likely belonged to the person that signed 'G. Harvey'.
Inside front cover and page 1 of the booklet. The inside cover has a spreadsheet and page 1 has the beginning of a list of rules.
Pages 2 and 3. Page 2 has another part of the rules and page 3 has a list of peoples names with the amount they got paid.
A double page showing the clubs balance for 1942, audited by E. J. Phillips.
Pages 6 and 7. Page 6 has a continuation of the list on page 3 and page 6 has a continuation of the rules from pages 1 and 2.
Pages 8 and a pink piece of paper that got stapled in. Page 8 has the final part of the rules of the club and the pink paper has some telephone numbers on it.
The inside of the back cover with a spreadsheet with dates and numbers written on it.
Back of the booklet with writing that states what would happen if you leave for certain amounts of time. 4 weeks is a fee, 8 weeks means you can't claim Sick Benefits until you have been clear for 4 weeks and 12 weeks mean you are no longer a member of the club.