Description

Brian Watson talks about his time working as a Voluntary Services Overseas (VSO) teacher in Uganda, observing the changes of the Amin regime, then having to leave and helping friends to try and take some possessions with them. He then became a teacher at Tonfanau Camp and made friends at the camp. He remained friends with some families after the camp, visiting them and attending weddings. Emphasises how the children he knew went on to become ‘very good citizens’ working for the NHS. He also reflects on how his experience shaped his future teaching career and made him appreciate the problems still faced by refugees and asylum seekers such as those from Afghanistan and Ukraine.