Description

John Raghoobar, now Mayor of Dolgellau, volunteered as a young man to assist the army in restoring basic services at Tonfanau. He discusses the conditions of the camp and seeing the arrival of the Ugandan Asian refugees. He also remembers the fun they had as volunteers, being mistaken for a refugee himself, the discrimination they faced as well as the welcome they received. He also reflects, from his own perspective and Caribbean Indian heritage, how he feels links can be drawn across people from Commonwealth countries, in terms of a mentality of working hard and helping people. Other topics discussed include: the Windrush scandal.