A photograph of soldiers sitting by a tent on a campsite.

This photograph is one of several curated under the Minnie James Collection. The Minnie James Collection aims to collate and present items from the son's of Minnie James, who in 1938, opened the Temple of Peace and Health in Cardiff representing war bereaved mothers of Wales and the world. When read in sequence, users will gain an emotive insight in to the experiences of Minnie and her sons through World War 1 and its aftermath:

- David James, Letters 1.1 - 2.42 (56 letters + 8 postcards). Letters 1.1-1.22 are those sent from training in London; letters 2.1-2.42 are those sent from France.
- Jack James, letters 1.1-1.20 (17 letters + 3 postcards)
- Tom James, letters 1.1-1.18 (17 letters + 1 book)