Description

Digital copy of a colour photograph showing a general view of Abergorlech Independent Chapel, Llanybydder taken by Robert Scourfield, 1995.
Abergolech Welsh Independent Chapel is an unusual sidewall facade chapel, built in 1828, with further renovations in 1872/3, to the design of Rev. Thomas Thomas of Landore.
This is the third Welsh Independent Chapel to inhabit the site, the first having been built in 1740, and rebuilt in 1781.
The chapel is in the sub-Classical Vernacular style, and has a rendered front facade with two wide horizontal mouldings across the full width, looping over the door headings on the ground floor, and the central windows at second storey level. There are two tall round-headed sash windows to the centre of the front elevation, flanked by two double doors below. There are two further windows to the upper level, being plain twelve-pane sash windows. The side elevations are partially slated, again with plain sash windows, and above is a slate pitched roof with slightly overhanging eaves.
The chapel remains in use.