Description

"A memorandum for the guidance of teachers who desire to explain the principles of she League of Nations in Schools" - by the League of Nations Union Welsh National Council. First developed in 1923 by a group of Welsh Teachers who gathered at the first of many annual post-WW1 'Gregynog Conferences on International Education', organised by the WLNU at Gregynog Hall in Powys - Home of the philanthropic Davies Sisters (Gwendoline and Margaret) who were great supporters of internationalist education and the WLNU more broadly.

This curriculum document or 'Scheme of Teaching' as it was commonly referred to at the time, was widely praised across member nations of the league and was replicated to form the basis of 'Global Education' in a wide number of Commonwealth and League nations, from Sweden to New Zealand and Japan.

The document includes extensive explanations of the League of Nations and its relevance to children's learning about peaceful coexistence with nations and cultures of the world, followed by sections for integrating teaching directly about the League itself, and indrectly for weaving world issues into History (elementary and secondary) and Geography.

Appendices cover setting up School Branches of WLNU, participating in the annual Peace & Goodwill Message (started from 1922), and a list of recommended publications / references for teachers.

What transferable learning might be re-used today, as Wales further develops the new Welsh curriculum - can we relfect on how learning about the world has changed, hopefully for the better? This 1928 guide was written during a world of colonial empire, pre-independence for most nations, peoples and cultures, midway between the 2 World Wars that completely transformed society. Attitudes towards cultures, minorities and identities were very different to today, and children were often 'seen and not heard' with little voice in their communities and even families. Can you explore the differences with your colleagues / class / friends?

THE PREAMBLE OF THE COVENANT
EDUCATION AUTHORITIES AND LEAGUE