Description

William Hammett was the son of Mr & Mrs William Hammett, 3 Park Street, Mumbles. He served as Private 38161 of the 1st Dorset Regiment, and died due to the effects of gas in Belgium, aged 20, on 2nd May 1915. He is remembered with Honour on the Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, and on the Great War Rood Screen, All Saints Church, Mumbles, Swansea. The South Wales Daily Post reported on 4th April 1918, that 'Mumbles man Private Edwin Hammett, Welsh Regiment, son of the Oystermouth Cemetery gravedigger has been wounded, and is now in a base hospital. His brother, William Hammett, was killed during the early part of the war'.