Description

The Racecourse Ground, Wrexham has been home to the oldest Football League club in Wales, Wrexham F.C. since 1872. It is also is recognised as the oldest international football stadium in the world still being used for International matches by Guinness World Records, from a match played here in 1877. The stand on the right is situated on the Spion Kop (or Kop for short). The name Kop comes from the resemblance of these steep terraces to a hill near Ladysmith, South Africa, that was the scene of the Battle of Spion Kop in January 1900 during the Second Boer War.
The road running through the frame is Mold Road, and at the right hand end of the stand facing on to this road is The Turf Hotel. Until 1999 drinkers in the pub used to be able to sit on the balcony and watch the football matches. Next door can be seen the former changing rooms and club offices. These were demolished when the present Pryce Griffiths stand was built for the 1999 Rugby World Cup tournament.
Next to The Racecourse is the Denbighshire Technical College, now the main building for Glyndŵr University. Top right of the frame is the suburb of Rhosddu. The white building is the Walnut Tree Public House, which was originally a farm before being converted when its farmland had been built on.
Yale Sixth Form College were housed in the reinforced concrete building visible on Crispin Lane. Below this is the Wrexham General Station. The line of Wat's Dyke is the right hand side of the railway tracks running vertically through the picture.
(Description by Spencer Gavin Smith).

Anonymous's profile picture