Click on image to enlarge.
This view of Wrexham taken in 1976 has St Giles church at the centre, with the Marston Border Brewery alongside. The brewery's tall Soames Chimney dates from 1894.
Please add, in the comments box below, the names of any other sites you can identify from the photograph.

J B N Gammond's profile picture
Adjacent to the churchyard (left) is the Border Breweries' site, previously known as Soames's Brewery (until 1931), Wrexham Brewery and originally the Nag's Head brewery (after the pub on Mount Street). The buildings behind and left of the pub were demolished apart from the chimney, which was named after John Marek, then MP for Wrexham, who thought he had bought it for charity from Marstons. but discovered later that the deeds had never been transferred to him. The chimney is currently in private hands. The buildings just down hill from the field (top left) are the (now demolished) Cambrian Brewery complex, demolished prior to purchase by the Welsh, c. 2003. Development Agency.