The clock tower at Ringland Centre.
The Ringland Centre, Newport was designed and built in the 1960s as the focal point of a large 1950s residential development on the outskirts of Newport. The development is close to the Llanwern Steelworks and this provided employment for the bulk of the working population. It is an example of multi-level, mixed-use development with shops, supermarket, public house, etc. set around a court and integrated with low and high rise residential units.
"I remember that when this [Ringland Centre] was built in 1966, it had fountains in the middle of it; they've been concreted over - too expensive to maintain, too many frolicking children - and now youngsters are performing wheelies where they once stood. Maybe one day they'll come back, along with the idea that a large community of not very wealthy working-class people should live in pleasant, uplifting surroundings". Stephen Moss, The Guardian, Sept 2010. To see the full article, click: http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2010/sep/24/ryder-cup-newport-ringland-local-benefits