The fountain, now single tier, had dolphins and a cherub above. Path and seats beyond.
Bedwellty Park is an early nineteenth century and twentieth century (l9l0-32) urban landscape park with interesting contemporary features, set around a Classical-style Bedwellty House. In 1901, the owners of Bedwellty, the Morgans, gave the house and grounds to the people of Tredegar for public recreation.
The park covers a roughly oval area of about 10.5ha on ground sloping down from the north-west to the south-east at the south end of the centre of Tredegar. It is landscaped, with specimen coniferous and deciduous trees, mostly planted in the twentieth century; early in the nineteenth century beech trees were planted on mounds. A series of five ponds with associated waterworks and a rectangular pond with a further series of three ponds all survive. Other features include an unusual and well-preserved ice-house, a kitchen garden, bandstand, terraces, much rockwork, a collection of mining artefacts, and a 15 ton block of coal cut for the Great Exhibition of 1851, but which proved too difficult to transport.