Description

The Pentre Felin slate works were built around 1845 to process and ship (by canal and later railway) slate slabs from the Moel y Faen and Clogau quarries up near to the Horseshoe Pass. The slate was brought down from the quarries on a tramway that used to run alongside the road along the base of Velvet Hill. The tramway crossed the road just north of Pentrefelin and ran over the Eglwyseg Brook on a viaduct that can still be seen today. It then went back over the road and crossed the canal on a lift bridge to arrive at the slate works. Glensbrook Cottages were built as workers cottages for the slate works at around the same time. Prior to the building of the slate works the land was used as a tan yard by Edward Hughes, who occupied Pentre Felin House. After the closing of the slate works in 1895 it operated as a rubber works, a fountain pen factory and a silica works for china stone, before opening as a motor museum.