Description

The documentation associated with the bankruptcy of George Cram, proprietor of the Sandycroft Ironworks, provides an invaluable insight into the facilities, machinery and tools that iron ship builders used in the middle of the 19th century.

George Cram has acquired the Sandycroft Ironworks from another ship builder, Mr Rigby, in 1853. The vessels Cram built there included the GOLDEN QUEEN, THE MINO, WINIFRED and the partially completed ROYAL CHARTER.

His ongoing financial difficulties came to a head in August 1854 when his creditors would no longer wait and began legal proceeding to take possession of all his business and personal assets. These creditors included his bankers, Williams & Co (Thomas Rees William and John Williams) of Chester; John Williams and Sir Stephen Glynne owners of the land; Septimus Ledward, iron merchant; and Roberts Roberts of Chester, slate merchant.

The image above shows the fifth and last page of the inventory annexed to the ‘Indenture’ or legal document which set out the rights of his creditors to take possession of all the portable goods and equipment within the ironworks.

These pages are a continuation of the tools found within the Upper Turning Shop, Fitting Shop and a second Iron Boat Building Shop and yard. George Cram’s signature is shown on the right hand page, ‘signed, sealed and delivered’ to his creditors.

How many different types of hand tools, as opposed to machine tools, can you identify on this page?

Cheshire Archives Document ref: CR69/33/17