Aerial photograph of Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans. Taken on 09 July 2009 by Toby Driver.

St Fagan's Museum is set in 100 acres of parkland in the grounds of St Fagans Castle. A late 16th century manor house, the Welsh Folk Museum was opened in 1948 and was a pioneer open air museum. There are a number of galleries in the main museum buildings and exhibits in the castle itself. The open-air section now has over 40 original buildings moved from various parts of Wales and carefully re-erected. A number are of particular industrial interest: Melin Bompren Corn Mill, Oakdale Workmen's Institute, Sawmill, Rhaeadr Tannery, Llawr-y-glyn smithy, Rhyd-y-car houses, Gorse Mill, Tollhouse, Esgair-Moel Woollen Mill.