Description

The ALICE was one of the vessels lost during the Royal Charter Gale, 25-26 October 1859. It appears that the sloop was overwhelmed as it sought shelter at Conway.

The vessel’s shipping register entry for the port of Beaumaris provides us with a technical specification for the vessel. If you pass your mouse over the image above, you'll find the name of ship’s builder:

26 1590/3500 tons burthen. Official number 16453. 1 deck, 1 masts; length from the inner part of the main stem to the stern post of the Stern Post aloft 42.2ft; her breadth in midships is 13.2ft; her depth in hold at midships is 6.2ft, that she is a sloop rigged with a sliding bowsprit, is counter sterned, carvel built.

At time of loss, the sloop was owned by William Morris of Conway, mariner. William Morris had initially shared ownership with John Jones of Liverpool Arms, near Conway, innkeeper. In August 1842, he secured at mortgage using the shares as security from John and Caesar Corris of Peele, Isle of Man, tanners, in order to buy out his partner. The mortgage had been paid off by May 1843.

The sloop may have foundered in the channels approaching Conway harbour during the Royal Charter Gale of 24-25 October 1859. It seems likely that efforts to salvage the vessel were hampered by continuing bad weather and the enormity of the task to recover so many other craft.

Slipped between the pages of shipping register is a letter from William Jones confirming the loss of the vessel.