Cae'r-gors, Rhosgadfan, Caernarfonshire - Animation.

It is because the author Kate Roberts (1891--1985) lived at Cae'r-gors that this tyddyn or smallholder's cottage has been preserved and restored, but it is important as an expression of the way of life of slate quarry workers at the end of the nineteenth century. The hillside around Rhosgadfan is littered with cottage smallholdings like Cae'r-gors, though many have been extended and modernised. Unlike many areas where there were purpose-built homes for the industrial workers, here the quarry families occupied small detached and semi-detached cottages that are essentially rural in appearance.
One of six reconstruction animations of historic Welsh house types created by RCAHMW and See3D Ltd for the S4C television series 'Cartrefi Cefn Gwlad Cymru' (Fflic productions). © Crown Copyright: Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales: 2010