Description

The Ynyslas to Aberdyfi ferry has been suggested to cross the Dyfi estuary as early as 12th Century.

There were three ferries in use:
Y Ferry Fawr for cattle and heavy vehicles;
Y Ferri Ganoi for slow traffic;
Y Ferri Fach for transporting people.

The above is an image of the Cerig Y Penrhyn Refuge in March 1967, donated to the Royal Commission by a community member. The Aberdovey Guide book first refers to the Penrhyn structure in 1864, as a landing place with poles to guide people to Moel Ynys which was then suggested to be a inn. The Penrhyn refuge was a structure where flags could be waved and sirens could be blown to attract attention.

The ferry was taken over by the Welsh Coast Railway in 1563, using a steam boat to pass through Ynyslas and Aberdyfi every hour for sixpence a trip. This company changed names to the Cambrian coast line, the same company that built the Ynyslas Estate. The idea was to take over the running of the ferry between Ynyslas and Aberdyfi until a rail bridge could be built over the Estuary making Ynyslas accessible and a worthy holiday location. The plans for the rail bridge, however, never came to fruition and the ferry was sold in the early 20th Century.