Description

Aerial photograph of Castlemartin Training Area looking south showing bunkers on Linney Down. Taken on 19 November 2005.

Adrian T A James's profile picture
A complex range of WWII targets that served the battlerun at Castlemartin, range west. Bottom of the photograph are three pop-up target pits connected to a concrete dugout to the south. South is the top of the photo. Visible to the west of this dugout are several shallow ditches which are probably old cable runs and anti-glider ditches. To the SW of this first dugout the line of a concrete lined moving target slot in the shape of a straight-lined "C". To the west of these are the three short tracks for move-up/pop-up targets. Next South is a concrete winch dugout that would have hauled the moving target in the afore-mentioned slot. To the north of this complex is another concrete observation dugout. This complex should be listed as a good example of sophisticated AFVtargetry from WWII.