Description

This is a collection of photographs of the Drill Ground Pit Ebbw Vale also known as No. 5 Pit and shows the main building of the shaft access as a background. In the top right hand corner is a photograph of the main building; the top left handphotograph shows the cage; the two centre photographs show the cage winding gear; the bottom left photograph shows the service shaft (you can just see the water at the bottom of the shaft 150 feet down); the bottom right hand photograph shows the main shaft with the guide rail at the bottom (again you can see the water at the bottom of the shaft as a small white dot by the guide rail). The collierydemolished c2006 but in it's later lafe it was only used to pump water for thse use of Ebbw Vale steelworks.