Description

View of Silian Voluntary Primary School, Lampeter. From the Central Office of Information Collection.

Silian School is a cross-gabled, single storey, rendered building with a slate roof. It was donated to the village by Queen Victoria in 1855 for the benefit of the community; in 1905, the school's management passed to the local authority. It closed in 1976 and was leased by the Church, who allowed its use as a Village Hall until 2003, when this too closed and the property was handed back to Crown Estates.

Ref: DI2009_0516

Aled Evans's profile picture
Such a shame to see it in its present derelict state. Fond memories of happier times as a former pupil of Silian school!