Description

The Cardiff Welsh Regimental war memorial is a First World War cenotaph-type war memorial enclosed by railings, located on the north side of the entrance drive to Maindy Barracks. Designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens, Principal Architect to the War Graves Commission, and erected in 1924 to commemorate the 1st and 2nd battalions of the Welch Regiment. The design follows Lutyens' Cenotaph at Whitehall, London.

The monument is of Portland stone on a broad stepped plinth and square base. A three-stage pylon is stepped alternately on the north-south and east-west axes. The north and south faces have English and Welsh inscriptions with roll call of the First World War in the middle stage, and roll call of the Second World War war on the east face, while the upper stage has wreaths carved in high relief against the east and west faces. The lower stage has regimental badges in relief and an added Korean War inscription to the east face.