Description

Caerleon war memorial drinking fountain is located in the small park behind the Town Hall at the very north west end of the High Street. The monument, which was erected in c.1920, stood in the Market Place outside The Olde Bull Inn and was moved to its present site in the 1960s.

The monument is constructed of polished grey granite with bronze plaques and a cast iron lamp. A square step base carries a square monument, the base of which is supported by half vases to two faces, these being the drinking fountains, the other two faces have bronze plaques. The second stage has plaques to all faces with the names of the fallen of the First World War and the Second Worlad War. Panelled corner pilasters carry arches with fans; frieze and cornice; cap with segemental pediment to each face, each decorated with roses.