Description

In 1889, plans for a seaside resort were rejunvenated by the acquisition of the Ynyslas estate by Ynyslas Bay Company Ltd.
The shareholders were William Gregson, a colliery proprietor of Southport; Joseph Cunliffe, a calico printer of Chorley; Richard Barlow, colliery proprietor of Radcliff; Thomas Gregson of Bolton; Edward Lloyd Clarke, salt manufacturer of Cuddington; John Taylor, cashier of Bolton; and John Renton, accountant of Manchester.
A firm Manchester architects, Tate and Popplewell, were commissioned to lay out a proposal for a resort with a wide promenade, seperate ladies and gentlemen's open swimming pools, a recreation park, ornamental water, hotel, shopps, market hall, church and a chapel.
Four semi-detached, 3-storeyed villas where built as show homes, but the development did not proceed any further.
The villas were requisitioned and used as accommodation and the drawing office for MOS EE AA Ynyslas.

Anonymous's profile picture
The page isn't displaying correctly in Firefox e.g.: window.parent.CKEDITOR._["contentDomReadyctl00_ctl00_subMaster_leftPageContents_ctl00_tbItemDescription_txtEn"]( window ); - See more at: http://www.peoplescollectionwales.co.uk/Item/56298-glan-dylan-ynyslas#sthash.CC1ocAa2.dpuf
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thanks for your comment, there are obviously issues with Firefox viewing and I will report this to our technical team. RCAHMW