Description

Redwood Memorial Hospital in Rhymney is an example of where health services were developed through the will of the local workforce. Like many towns in the South Wales valleys, Rhymney experienced an explosion of population who worked in the local coal mines and suffered from the many accidents and industrial diseases that resulted from that occupation. Collectively, the miners built and maintained their hospital - and other grand buildings - in the early 1900s through weekly deductions from their wages.

Redwood Hospital is named after Dr Robert Redwood who served the hospital for many decades and is the only hospital in Wales named after a physician. Redwood Hospital will close in July 2013 and the new integrated Health and Social Care Centre will be opened in Rhymney, to serve the North of Caerphilly Borough. The Redwood name will not be lost as the 12 bed in-patient unit will be named 'The Redwood Suite' to maintain the Centre's links with the area's rich industrial heritage.

Caerphilly Local History Society's profile picture
My late mother died at this hospital, at the age of 90, in December 2011. In the last year of her life she spent time in five hospitals, including UHW and Royal Gwent. In terms of patient care there were two stand out hospitals, Caerphilly Miners and Redwood Memorial. Let us hope that the new hospital in Rhymney can match Redwood Memorial; it is a tough act to follow.