Description

One of the few documents that have survived are the minutes of a meeting held at the camp on 2 January 1946. The chairman of the Guided Projectile Project, Major Jubb, was given a tour of the range facilities. Discussions centered on how observational techniques might be improved with the camera systems available - the Akeley or the Ascania.
The next propulsive duct (long range rocket) trial was scheduled for 11 January 1946or 9 days time, proving that Ynyslas was indeed used for top secret rocket trails.
The second page of the document shown here lists the immediate actions agreed at the meeting. These are to acquire two new Kine Theodolites and test the new observational set-up with much smaller 3in Admonitor rocket supplied from Aberporth. The name of this weapon - to warn, to take to task - is the origin of our popular expression ' to give someone a rocket'.