Description

The sloop VICTORIA built at Aberystwyth in 1845 and was one of the shipping losses during the Royal Charter Gale, 25-26 October 1859. Its port of Aberystwyth registration entry provides us with a technical description:

Official Number 10661. 31 668/3500 tons burthen (per re-measurement 16 February 1856 - 30 52/140). 1 deck, 1 mast; length from the inner part of the main stem to the stern post of the Stern Post aloft 43.4ft; her breadth in midships is 13.8ft; her depth in hold at midships is 7.4ft, that she is a smack rigged with a running bowsprit, is square sterned, carvel built, planking is wood and that she is a sailing vessel.

If you move your mouse over this image, you'll find more clues to the smack's working life and the Welsh people who were associated with it. If you look to the top right hand corner, the sloop's master is confirmed as one of the part owners - James James of Aberystwyth, master mariner.
Lloyds Register of British and Foreign Shipping suggests that the sloop was repaired in 1850 and again in 1855.

It was carrying slates from Porthmadog to Weston-super-Mare on its last fateful voyage according to the Board of Trade's report into shipping losses for the year.

The human story behind the loss is poignantly revealed in inquiry into the behaviour of the Harbourmaster at Aberystwyth, reported in the Caernarvon and Denbigh Herald, 14 November 1859, page 2, column 3:

Aberystwyth Harbour
An inquiry into the mooted neglect of the harbour mater (Mr Richard Pugh) of this port has been made by the trustees...
Captain Owen Enos, master of the VICTORIA (lost at New Quay during the storm that night), said - We were in company with the MARGARET LLOYD and MORNING STAR (the vessels lost as above stated) on the morning of Tuesday 25th, from St Tudwal's Roads. The BRITANNIA (also lost), the SWANSEA TRADER of Aberystwyth. The ELIZA MARY of New Quay and others were also with us. The last time I saw the MARGARET LLOYD was between 5 and 6 o'clock in the evening, staying out about Pendinas. I was about three quarters of a mile to leeward of her. The wind was ENE. In about three quarters of an hour afterwards, it was quite dark, and the storm increasing, I saw the lights of the MARGARET LLOYD in such as position as would have enable her to fetch the harbour in safety if there was a light on the pier, I am positive she would have been in. I would have made an attempt to come in myself had there been a light. The MORNING STAR would also have attempted to have come into this harbour were the light exhibited, I showed a light occasionally myself....'
It appears that, after attempting to enter Aberystwyth harbour, the sloop VICTORIA was forced to run down the coast to find shelter at Newquay. It was wrecked at Cei Bach but, unlike the MARGARET LLOYD, all the crew were saved along with parts of the rigging, sails, chains and cables.