Description

The BRITANNIA was a wooden sloop built at Cardigan in 1797, and was one of the losses during the Royal Charter Gale, 25-26 October 1859.

The BRITANNIA's technical specification is given in the vessel's port of Aberystwyth Shipping Register entries (shown in the image above):

31 2199/3500 tons (38 9/94 tons). 1 deck, 1 mast, length 43ft, breadth taken at midships in hold 7.5ft, sloop rigged with a running bowsprit, square sterned, carvel built.

At time of loss, the vessel was owned by Richard Jones and Hugh Rees, both of Borth and both master mariners (Hugh Rees was nominated as the sloop's master or captain).

The BRITANNIA was driven ashore at Ceibwr, four miles to south of Cemaes Head, Cardigan Bay, where it broke up. Captain Hugh Rees later gave evidence to the inquiry into the neglect of Aberystwyth Harbourmaster in switching on the harbour lights on that fateful night. The BRITANNIA, like the MARGARET LLOYD and the SWANSEA TRADER, was forced to fly before the storm down the coast looking for another harbour to shelter in. Tragically, for each of these vessels, this respite was not found.