View of Johnstown Milk Factory, oblique aerial view, taken in 1937.

Former Cow & Gate, latterly Dairy Crest, creamery, adjacent to the south Wales main railway line and formerly rail connected.

The site has closed as a milk processing plant and has had a number of alternative uses but is now largely derelict although intact; a new creamery has been built to the south and is currently in use by St. Ivel Ltd.

S Oliver's profile picture
I believe that this image is mis-labelled. Other images of this building refer to it as Johnson's factory in Carmarthen, it certainly is not Newcastle Emlyn workhouse!
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales's profile picture
Thank you S Oliver for pointing out our error. This has now been corrected. At Newcastle Emlyn, a cheese factory was established in the former town workhouse in 1920, there are similar aerial images of this workhouse when it was a cheese factory, this is possibly why the mistake was made. Helen (RCAHMW).