Description

This notice was published in an effort to solve the problem of poor school attendance. Absenteeism was a serious problem in many Welsh schools during this period.

Translation of the notice:

Llandegfan School Board
Notice for Parents and Masters

1. Children under 3 years of age will not be accepted.

2. Children between the ages of 5 and 12 must attend DAILY, when the school is open, from 9 to 12 in the morning and 1.30 to 4 in the afternoon.

3. It is not compulsory for children from 12 to 14 years of age who passed from standard six to attend school.

4. If a child is absent because of illness, a letter or Medical Certificate must be forwarded at once to the Master.

5. Parents and Masters of any child who should attend school but is neglectful shall after ONE warning be summoned before the Magistrates. Parents may be fined up to £1 and Masters up to £2 for each offence.

The School Board Earnestly Requests Parents and Masters to help the Board by sending children to School regularly because the School and Books are FREE, and the Board trusts that it will not be necessary to act on Rule 5.
(By Command)
T. J. Roberts (Clerk)