Description

An 'Illuminated Address is defined as a discourse specially directed to anyone, a formal speech of congratulation, respect, thanks, petition, etc.

This one is presented to Police Constable 399 James King of the Glamorgan Constabulary. It is signed on behalf of the residents of Graig Ward, Pontypridd, in which Constable King had served for the previous eight and a half years.

The frame measures 35" wide x 30" high. It IS very heavy, fully framed and enclosed back with glazing to the front.

Then address itself is hand written in ink, hand painted and decorated. It includes photographs of Constable King and opposite someone whom I believe to be his wife. There are also photographs of the Pontypridd town area. Some of these photos have been hand coloured. At the bottom it is signed by members of the Ward Committee and dates 1st January 1909.

Being sealed, the photographs have been taken through glass, and do not show the true colour and detail of this address.

I do also have another similar Illuminated Address in my collection.

The Ross Mather Collection.