• Tithe map of Llangynfelyn, Cardiganshire

Description

Tithe map of Llangynfelyn, Cardiganshire Acres: 5021 Tithe payments: £220 Parish. £220 Sir John Palmer Bruce Chichester, Arlington. Valuer: William Fosbrooke, Bridge Street, Hereford Surveyor: Richard Morgan, Talybont, Cardiganshire Scale: 6 chains to 1 inch Class: 2nd Tithe maps were produced between 1838 and 1850 following the Tithe Commutation Act of 1836 as a part of the process to ensure that all tithes were paid with money rather than produce. They are the most detailed maps of their period and there are over a thousand of them covering more than 95% of Wales.

Papur Pawb's picture
Llangynfelyn sy'n gywir, nid Llangynfelin