Description

Florence Elizabeth Jones kept a diary through the First World War, about the experiences of her future husband - Harry M Riding - who was a WW1 Conscientious Objector from Christchurch area of Newport. Harry was one of many who refused to fight in the WW1 on grounds of conscience and - following introduction of the Military Service Act of 1916 - was arrested and imprisoned for his beliefs.

This image of Florence, taken circa 1916, is shared with kind permission of Harry's grand-daughter Marie Skinner, of Griffithstown, Torfaen.