Description

In the 1840’s a series of maps was commissioned to assist in organising the payments of tithes. These tithe maps capture virtually the whole of Wales and together create a snapshot of our nation on the cusp of transformation. The aim of the Cynefin Project is to conserve, digitise and explore these maps to make the treasure trove of information they contain available to anyone, online, for free.

The tithe maps show the fledgling railway network as it starts to snake across the landscape, but this was not the passenger network we are familiar with today. These new connections changed the fortunes of many towns. The line under construction on these maps would eventually link the docks of Cardiff to the iron and coal industry of Merthyr. This trade relationship would go on to transform Cardiff from the small town that existed in the 1800’s to the capital city of Wales.