INGREDIENTS

pig’s liver
salt and pepper
a little sage
a pig’s flead

METHOD
• Mince the liver very finely with a sharp knife on a wooden board and put in an earthenware bowl. (A metal mincer tends to give the liver a bitter taste.)
• Add the onions, peeled and finely chopped, and the breadcrumbs, season and mix well with a wooden spoon.
• Spread the flead on a wooden board and cut into pieces of four to six inches square. (The flead will stretch and become more supple by soaking in tepid water before cutting.)
• Wrap each piece of flead around about a tablespoonful of the mixture to form a faggot.
• Place these side by side in a large roasting tin and cook in a moderately hot oven.
• Serve warm with peas and gravy.

'Tonyrefail, Glamorgan.'

Preparing and cooking the faggots on the morning when the butcher returned to cut up the pig was a ritual in the Tonyrefail district so that he and his helpers could partake of them during the mid-day meal.