Ingredients

• oatmeal

• cold water

• salt

Method

• Bring the salted water to the boil.

• Then add the dry oatmeal, steadily, and at the very same time, with the other hand, stir the mixture with a wooden spoon. (This prevents the meal from becoming lumpy.)

• Continue to add the oatmeal until the mixture begins to thicken.

• Boil the porridge slowly and steadily for some time, stirring it occasionally.

• Serve with milk or buttermilk.

Mynytho, Lleyn.

• Add half a cupful of rice to make the porridge lighten in consistency.

Llanuwchllyn, Merioneth.

The manservants in Lleyn, Caernarfonshire, and in many other districts in north Wales were given 'uwd' for supper regularly every night. The cauldron was placed on a wooden stand in the centre of the table and the men were expected to help themselves.

Uwchmynydd, Lleyn.

A porridge that had not been boiled for a sufficient length of time was frowned upon by the servants and was termed uwd amrwd (raw porridge). To be on the safe side, the porridge was prepared immediately after the afternoon tea and left to simmer for two to three hours over a low fire. The following couplets are often quoted to describe the nature of the fire in this context:

‘Tân llym o dan y llymru

Tân mall wna’r uwd yn well.