Images taken from a book written by a Bosherston schoolteacher, Mrs Evans, around 1930:
“In one of the caves of this beautiful little inlet, have recently been discovered the fossils of a man, woman and a child. That of the man can easily be distinguished but only the eyes of an experienced person can make out those of the woman and child. This creek was used as a loading place for the bricks made on Castlemartin Corse, and was also a noted smuggling cove. A well constructed road leads down, through a beautiful valley, practically to the waters edge.”

Adrian T A James's profile picture
Referred to in one of the Stackpole Estate 19th century rentals as "Lady Caroline's new quay at Trevallen", there is much evidence of the rocks at the top of the beach having been cut away to improve access. The road mentioned in the text can be seen cut into the hill side above the remodelled southern side of the inlet. The ships would probably have come alongside here to aid loading and unloading. There is at least one platform for some sort of building on the south side of this track.